Trial level
[…] In any case in which a drug offense alleging distribution or possession with intent to distribute is charged, and the offense constitutes a Class IIA felony or greater.
Appeal
In any case in which the defendant was represented by the Commission at trial and cases in which a person was convicted after a trial of a charge that the Commission could have accepted at the trial level. The Commission will not accept the appointment of a case on direct appeal if the only issue is excessive sentencing.
DNA Cases
Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4122 (Reissue 2016), “Upon a showing by the person that DNA testing may be relevant to the person’s claim of wrongful conviction, the court shall appoint counsel for an indigent person ....” This section requires the court to first contact the Chief Counsel for the Commission to inquire if the Commission is able to accept appointments.
Once the Commission is appointed to a case the services, they provide are free of charge to the county and the client.